Seligman Swartzman Gillis Sandman Joffe Yachad Lederman Fleishman

Alta Zand-Galerkin

Alta Raina ZAND

Name
Alta Raina ZAND
Given names
Alta Raina
Surname
ZAND
Hebrew
אלטה ריינע זנד
Married name
Alta Raina GALERKIN
Hebrew
אלטה ריינע גלרקין
Birth
Dvinsk, Latvia - דבינסק, לטביה

Birth of a son
#1
Michael GALERKIN
Leningrad, Russia (USSR) - לנינגרד, רוסיה - Ленингра́д, Росси́я

Birth of a brotherDr. Mordachai ZAND
November 15, 1892 (Heshvan 25, 5653)
Griva, Russia (Latvia) - גריבה, רוסיה-לטביה

Birth of a brotherMoshe Abram ZAND
January 10, 1895 (Tevet 14, 5655)
Dvinsk, Russia (Latvia) - דבינסק, רוסיה-לטביה

Birth of a brotherReuven ZAND
1899 (5659)
Dvinsk, Russia (Latvia) - דבינסק, רוסיה-לטביה

Birth of a sisterLeah “Lina” ZAND
1901 (5661)
Dvinsk, Latvia - דבינסק, לטביה

Birth of a daughter
#2
Bertha GALERKIN
1914 (5674)
Polotsk, Russia (Belarus) - פולוטסק, רוסיה (בלארוס) - Полоцк, Росси́я

Death of a brotherMoshe Abram ZAND
1919 (5679)
Russia (Belarus) - רוסיה (בלארוס)

Cause: Soldier in Red Army during revolution. Died in battle.
Note: May have died avoiding conscription into the Red Army - Andrea Truppin.
Birth of a son
#3
Daniel Don GALERKIN
1924 (5684)
Polotsk, Russia (Belarus) - פולוטסק, רוסיה (בלארוס) - Полоцк, Росси́я

Death of a fatherShneour ZAND
September 19, 1934 (Tishrei 10, 5695)
Dvinsk, Latvia - דבינסק, לטביה

Birth of a grandson
#1
Mikhail EMDIN
1939 (5699)
Leningrad, Russia (USSR) - לנינגרד, רוסיה - Ленингра́д, Росси́я

Death of a sonMichael GALERKIN
1939 (5699)
Finland - פינלנד

Cause: Soldier in Red Army. Killed in USSR-Finland war.
Death of a motherSarah Mina ZELIKMAN
June 1941 (Sivan 5701)
Dvinsk, Latvia - דבינסק, לטביה

Cause: Holocaust Victim
Note: Imprisoned in the Daugavpils-Dinaburg Ghetto and probably murdered at Pogulana Forest near the city. See http://www.seligman.org.il/kraslava_holocaust.html.
Death of a brotherReuven ZAND
July 1941 (Tamuz 5701)
Preli, Latvia - פרילי, לטביה

Death of a brotherDr. Mordachai ZAND
1944 (5704)
Russia (USSR) - רוסיה

Death of a husbandLeibe GALERKIN
1955 (5715)
Leningrad, Russia (USSR) - לנינגרד, רוסיה - Ленингра́д, Росси́я

Death of a sonDaniel Don GALERKIN
1989 (5749)
Siberia, Russia (USSR) - סיביר, רוסיה - Сиби́рь, Росси́я

Death of a sisterLeah “Lina” ZAND
January 1995 (Shevat 5755)
New York, New York State, USA - ניו יורק, ארה"ב

Death of a daughterBertha GALERKIN
2000 (5760)
St. Petersburg, Russia - סנט פטרסברג, רוסיה - Санкт-Петербу́рг. Росси́я

Death of a grandsonMikhail EMDIN
April 29, 2008 (Nissan 24, 5768)
St. Petersburg, Russia - סנט פטרסבורג, רוסיה - Санкт-Петербу́рг, Росси́я

Nickname
Anna

Hebrew: אנה
Death
St. Petersburg, Russia - סנט פטרסברג, רוסיה

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
brother
Moshe Abram ZAND
משה אברהם זנד
Birth: January 10, 1895 (Tevet 14, 5655) 39 25Dvinsk, Russia (Latvia)
Death: 1919 (5679)Russia (Belarus)
herself
brother
Mordachai ZandDr. Mordachai ZAND
מרדכי זנד
Birth: November 15, 1892 (Heshvan 25, 5653) 36 22Griva, Russia (Latvia)
Death: 1944 (5704)Russia (USSR)
9 years
sister
Lina Zand-TruppinLeah “Lina” ZAND
לאה זנד
Birth: 1901 (5661) 45 31Dvinsk, Latvia
Death: January 1995 (Shevat 5755)New York, New York State, USA
-1 years
brother
Reuven ZAND
ראובן זנד
Birth: 1899 (5659) 43 29Dvinsk, Russia (Latvia)
Death: July 1941 (Tamuz 5701)Preli, Latvia
Family with Leibe GALERKIN - View this family
husband
herself
son
daughter
11 years
son
Daniel Don GALERKIN
דניאל גלרקין
Birth: 1924 (5684)Polotsk, Russia (Belarus)
Death: 1989 (5749)Siberia, Russia (USSR)

SourceDavid Zand - personal testimony