Seligman Swartzman Gillis Sandman Joffe Yachad Lederman Fleishman

Bertha Galerkin

Bertha GALERKINAge: 86 years19142000

Name
Bertha GALERKIN
Hebrew
ברטה גלרקין
Birth 1914 (5674)
Polotsk, Russia (Belarus) - פולוטסק, רוסיה (בלארוס) - Полоцк, Росси́я

MarriageUsher Semenovich SEGALView this family
yes

Death of a paternal grandfatherDon GALERKIN
1920 (5680) (Age 6 years)
Warsaw, Poland - וורשה, פולין

Birth of a brotherDaniel Don GALERKIN
1924 (5684) (Age 10 years)
Polotsk, Russia (Belarus) - פולוטסק, רוסיה (בלארוס) - Полоцк, Росси́я

Death of a maternal grandfatherShneour ZAND
September 19, 1934 (Tishrei 10, 5695) (Age 20 years)
Dvinsk, Latvia - דבינסק, לטביה

Birth of a son
#1
Mikhail EMDIN
1939 (5699) (Age 25 years)
Leningrad, Russia (USSR) - לנינגרד, רוסיה - Ленингра́д, Росси́я

Death of a brotherMichael GALERKIN
1939 (5699) (Age 25 years)
Finland - פינלנד

Cause: Soldier in Red Army. Killed in USSR-Finland war.
Death of a maternal grandmotherSarah Mina ZELIKMAN
June 1941 (Sivan 5701) (Age 27 years)
Dvinsk, Latvia - דבינסק, לטביה

Cause: Holocaust Victim
Note: Imprisoned in the Daugavpils-Dinaburg Ghetto and probably murdered at Pogulana Forest near the city. See http://www.seligman.org.il/kraslava_holocaust.html.
Death of a husbandYa'acov Shlemovitch EMDIN
1943 (5703) (Age 29 years)
St. Petersburg, Russia - סנט פטרסברג, רוסיה - Санкт-Петербу́рг, Росси́я

Death of a fatherLeibe GALERKIN
1955 (5715) (Age 41 years)
Leningrad, Russia (USSR) - לנינגרד, רוסיה - Ленингра́д, Росси́я

Death of a brotherDaniel Don GALERKIN
1989 (5749) (Age 75 years)
Siberia, Russia (USSR) - סיביר, רוסיה - Сиби́рь, Росси́я

Death of a husbandUsher Semenovich SEGAL
1997 (5757) (Age 83 years)
Occupation
History Lecturer, Philologist

Hebrew: מרצה להיסטוריה
Nickname
Beba

Death 2000 (5760) (Age 86 years)
St. Petersburg, Russia - סנט פטרסברג, רוסיה - Санкт-Петербу́рг. Росси́я

Title
Dr.

Title in Hebrew: ד"ר
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
brother
herself
11 years
younger brother
Daniel Don GALERKIN
דניאל גלרקין
Birth: 1924 (5684)Polotsk, Russia (Belarus)
Death: 1989 (5749)Siberia, Russia (USSR)
Family with Ya'acov Shlemovitch EMDIN - View this family
husband
herself
son
Mikhail EMDIN
מיכאל אמדין
Birth: 1939 (5699) 31 25Leningrad, Russia (USSR)
Death: April 29, 2008 (Nissan 24, 5768)St. Petersburg, Russia
Family with Usher Semenovich SEGAL - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage:

SourceDavid Zand - personal testimony
SourceGalerkin Family Tree
Publication: http://home.earthlink.net/~imginzburg/Tree/XMLTree/Frames2.htm?Galerkin.xml