Seligman Swartzman Gillis Sandman Joffe Yachad Lederman Fleishman

Jacob SAMSONAge: 73 years18771951

Name
Jacob SAMSON
Hebrew
יעקב סמסון
Birth August 10, 1877 (Elul 1, 5637) 43 40
Sunderland, England - סנדרלנד, אנגליה

Occupation
Travelling Draper

Hebrew: מוכר בדים
Residence 1881 (5641) (Age 3 years)
Sunderland, England - סנדרלנד, אנגליה

Address: 8 Hill Street, Sunderland, England

Death of a brotherAbraham SAMSON
September 29, 1893 (Tishrei 19, 5654) (Age 16 years)
Sunderland, England - סנדרלנד, אנגליה

Marriage of a siblingMoses Morris SAMSONMartha RUETINIKView this family
1897 (5657) (Age 19 years)
Indiana, USA - איניאנה, ארה"ב

Death of a fatherRudom Shimshon SAMSON
February 6, 1908 (Adar I 4, 5668) (Age 30 years)
Sunderland, England - סנדרלנד, אנגליה

Marriage of a siblingMoses Morris SAMSONMary S. EACHESView this family
1914 (5674) (Age 36 years)

Death of a brotherElias SAMSON
July 21, 1930 (Tamuz 25, 5690) (Age 52 years)
Glasgow, Scotland - גלסגו, סקוטלנד

Publication: http://glasgowhebrewburialsociety.org/
Text:
Samson, Elias Date of Death: 21/07/1930 Hebrew Name: Eli Ben Shimon Age: 60 Hebrew Date: 25-Tammuz-5690 Burial Date: 22/07/1930 Section: 3, Row: 3, Plot: 297 New Ref: R03-016
Residence
Glasgow, Scotland - גלסגו, סקוטלנד

Address: 16 Maxwell Road, Glasgow, Scotland
Nickname
Jake

Hebrew: ג'ייק
Death January 19, 1951 (Shevat 12, 5711) (Age 73 years)
Address: 16 Maxwell Road, Glasgow
Publication: http://glasgowhebrewburialsociety.org/Glenduffhill/Index.htm
Text:
Samson, Jacob Date of Death: 17/01/1951 Hebrew Name: Yaakov Ben Shimon Age: 73 Hebrew Date: 11-Shevat-5711 Address: 16 Maxwell Road Burial Date: 19/01/1951 Section: F, Row: 16, Plot: 34 New Reference: R16-098
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
elder brother
2 years
elder brother
Abraham SAMSON
אברהם סמסון
Birth: January 21, 1867 (Shevat 15, 5627) 33 30Sunderland, England
Death: September 29, 1893 (Tishrei 19, 5654)Sunderland, England
14 months
elder brother
Solomon SAMSON
שלמה סמסון
Birth: April 2, 1868 (Nissan 10, 5628) 34 31Sunderland, England
Death:
21 months
elder brother
Elias SamsonElias SAMSON
אליאס אליהו סמסון
Birth: January 2, 1870 (Tevet 29, 5630) 36 33Sunderland, England
Death: July 21, 1930 (Tamuz 25, 5690)Glasgow, Scotland
18 months
elder brother
Moses Morris SAMSON
משה סמסון
Birth: July 9, 1871 (Tamuz 20, 5631) 37 34Sunderland, England
Death: July 22, 1955 (Av 3, 5715)Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
3 years
elder sister
3 years
elder sister
3 years
himself
Jacob SAMSON
יעקב סמסון
Birth: August 10, 1877 (Elul 1, 5637) 43 40Sunderland, England
Death: January 19, 1951 (Shevat 12, 5711)Glasgow, Scotland

ResidenceUK Census - 1901
DeathGlasgow Hebrew Burial Society, Glenduffhill Cemetery, 278 Hallhill Rd, Glasgow,
Publication: http://glasgowhebrewburialsociety.org/Glenduffhill/Index.htm
Text:
Samson, Jacob Date of Death: 17/01/1951 Hebrew Name: Yaakov Ben Shimon Age: 73 Hebrew Date: 11-Shevat-5711 Address: 16 Maxwell Road Burial Date: 19/01/1951 Section: F, Row: 16, Plot: 34 New Reference: R16-098
SourceHarold Davis - genealogical research
SourceJenny Merrifield Peterson - personal testimony
SourceS104@ - (Levy 1956: 285)