Seligman Swartzman Gillis Sandman Joffe Yachad Lederman Fleishman

Harry LEDERMANAge: 56 years19041960

Name
Harry LEDERMAN
Given names
Harry
Surname
LEDERMAN
Romanized
Zvi
Hebrew
הרי צבי לדרמן
Birth 1904 (5664)
Seduva, Russia (Lithuania) - שדובה, רוסיה-ליטא

Romanized: Šeduva [Lith], שאַדעווע - Shadeve [Yid], Шадов - Shadova [Rus], Szadów [Pol], Schadow [Ger], Shedeva, Sheduva, Šeduvos, Šedova, Šedava
Alias
Irsas

Immigration July 8, 1927 (Tamuz 8, 5687) (Age 23 years)
Johannesburg, South Africa - דרום אפריקה

Publication: http://www.jewishroots.uct.ac.za/
Citation details: List of Emigrants - 1927 arrivals
Text:
Data Source: Arrival list 1927 Steamer Glengorn Castle Arrival in SA 1927-08-07 Surname Lederman First Names Irsas Sex m Age 23 Origin: Town Shadova Origin: Region Origin: Country To: First Name A To: Surname Lederman Relation Uncle Address in SA 55 Page St Yeoville Town in SA Jhb Listing Emigrants 1920-1930 Surname Lederman First Names Irsas Occupation Hebrew Teacher Occupied By Glengorm Castle Occupation Date 14.7.27 Length in Shelter 3 days
Occupation
Inspector Hebrew Schools

Employer: Jewish Board of Education
Death June 24, 1960 (Sivan 29, 5720) (Age 56 years)
Cape Town, South Africa - קאפ טאון, דרום אפריקה

Burial
Cape Town, South Africa - פינלנדס, קייפ טאון, דרום אפריקה

Cemetery: Pinelands 1, Cape Town, South Africa
Publication: http://www.jewishcemetery.co.za/
Text:
Harry Lederman Tzvi ben Tovya Gender Male Yahrzeit Sivan 29 Date Of Death 24/06/1960 Date Of Burial Family Tribe Synagogue Cemetary Pinelands 1 Grave Number Site Section 10A No. 10880

ImmigrationSouth Africa Jewish Rootsbank
Publication: http://www.jewishroots.uct.ac.za/
Citation details: List of Emigrants - 1927 arrivals
Text:
Data Source: Arrival list 1927 Steamer Glengorn Castle Arrival in SA 1927-08-07 Surname Lederman First Names Irsas Sex m Age 23 Origin: Town Shadova Origin: Region Origin: Country To: First Name A To: Surname Lederman Relation Uncle Address in SA 55 Page St Yeoville Town in SA Jhb Listing Emigrants 1920-1930 Surname Lederman First Names Irsas Occupation Hebrew Teacher Occupied By Glengorm Castle Occupation Date 14.7.27 Length in Shelter 3 days
BurialChevra Kadisha, Cape Town
Publication: http://www.jewishcemetery.co.za/
Text:
Harry Lederman Tzvi ben Tovya Gender Male Yahrzeit Sivan 29 Date Of Death 24/06/1960 Date Of Burial Family Tribe Synagogue Cemetary Pinelands 1 Grave Number Site Section 10A No. 10880
SourceGerald Susser - genealogical research
SourceSouth Africa Jewish Rootsbank - Oudtshoorn Cemetery
Publication: Oudtshoorn cemetery list
Note
Came to SA on SS Glengorm Castle, 7/8/1927, sponsored by uncle Aaron Lederman. In Jewish Shelter in London on 14/7/1927 for three days. Burial plot - section 10A no.10880, ref 215, Pinelands - SA Jewish Rootsbank.