Seligman Swartzman Gillis Sandman Joffe Yachad Lederman Fleishman

Rudom Shimshon SAMSONAge: 74 years18341908

Name
Rudom Shimshon SAMSON
Hebrew
שמשון סמסון
Given names
Rudom Shimshon
Surname
SAMSON
Birth 1834 (5594)
Kretinga, Lithuania - קרטינגה, ליטא

Birth of a son
#1
Julius SAMSON
1865 (5625) (Age 31 years)
Hartlepool, England - הטרלפול, אנגליה

Birth of a son
#2
Abraham SAMSON
January 21, 1867 (Shevat 15, 5627) (Age 33 years)
Sunderland, England - סנדרלנד, אנגליה

Birth of a son
#3
Solomon SAMSON
April 2, 1868 (Nissan 10, 5628) (Age 34 years)
Sunderland, England - סנדרלנד, אנגליה

Birth of a son
#4
Elias SAMSON
January 2, 1870 (Tevet 29, 5630) (Age 36 years)
Sunderland, England - סנדרלנד, אנגליה

Immigration to 1871 (5631) (Age 37 years)
Hebrew: אנגליה
Birth of a son
#5
Moses Morris SAMSON
July 9, 1871 (Tamuz 20, 5631) (Age 37 years)
Sunderland, England - סנדרלנד, אנגליה

Occupation
Tobacconist

Hebrew: סוחר טבק
Residence 1871 (5631) (Age 37 years)
Sunderland, England - סנדרלנד, אנגליה

Note: Street name unclear,
Birth of a daughter
#6
Augusta SAMSON
1873 (5633) (Age 39 years)
Sunderland, England - סנדרלנד, אנגליה

Birth of a daughter
#7
Sarah SAMSON
1875 (5635) (Age 41 years)
Sunderland, England - סנדרלנד, אנגליה

Birth of a son
#8
Jacob SAMSON
August 10, 1877 (Elul 1, 5637) (Age 43 years)
Sunderland, England - סנדרלנד, אנגליה

Residence 1881 (5641) (Age 47 years)
Sunderland, England - סנדרלנד, אנגליה

Address: 8 Hill Street, Sunderland, England


Death of a sonAbraham SAMSON
September 29, 1893 (Tishrei 19, 5654) (Age 59 years)
Sunderland, England - סנדרלנד, אנגליה

Marriage of a childMoses Morris SAMSONMartha RUETINIKView this family
1897 (5657) (Age 63 years)
Indiana, USA - איניאנה, ארה"ב

Birth of a granddaughter
#1
Edna Elizabeth SAMSON
July 1, 1898 (Tamuz 11, 5658) (Age 64 years)
Fort Wayne, Indiana, USA - פורט ווין, ארה"ב

Nickname
Sampson Rudham

Death February 6, 1908 (Adar I 4, 5668) (Age 74 years)
Sunderland, England - סנדרלנד, אנגליה

Family with Hannah PEIM - View this family
himself
wife
son
2 years
son
Abraham SAMSON
אברהם סמסון
Birth: January 21, 1867 (Shevat 15, 5627) 33 30Sunderland, England
Death: September 29, 1893 (Tishrei 19, 5654)Sunderland, England
14 months
son
Solomon SAMSON
שלמה סמסון
Birth: April 2, 1868 (Nissan 10, 5628) 34 31Sunderland, England
Death:
21 months
son
Elias SamsonElias SAMSON
אליאס אליהו סמסון
Birth: January 2, 1870 (Tevet 29, 5630) 36 33Sunderland, England
Death: July 21, 1930 (Tamuz 25, 5690)Glasgow, Scotland
18 months
son
Moses Morris SAMSON
משה סמסון
Birth: July 9, 1871 (Tamuz 20, 5631) 37 34Sunderland, England
Death: July 22, 1955 (Av 3, 5715)Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
3 years
daughter
3 years
daughter
3 years
son
Jacob SAMSON
יעקב סמסון
Birth: August 10, 1877 (Elul 1, 5637) 43 40Sunderland, England
Death: January 19, 1951 (Shevat 12, 5711)Glasgow, Scotland

ResidenceUK Census - 1901
SourceJenny Merrifield Peterson - personal testimony
Residence
Street name unclear, From 1871 UK Census
Note
Founding member of Chevra Kadisha in Sunderland 1869 (Levy 1957: 71).