Seligman Swartzman Gillis Sandman Joffe Yachad Lederman Fleishman

Mendel SELIGMANAge: 92 years18851978

Name
Mendel SELIGMAN
Hebrew
מנדל זליגמן
Birth December 14, 1885 (Tevet 6, 5646) 25
Dvinsk, Russia (Latvia) - דווינסק, רוסיה (לטביה)

Alias
Zelikman Seligman

Hebrew: זליגמן
Hebrew: זליקמן
Immigration
Canada
yes

Hebrew: קנדה
Birth of a daughter
#1
Sarah SELIGMAN
1914 (5674) (Age 28 years)
Lachine, Canada - לשין, קנדה

Birth of a son
#2
Harold SELIGMAN
Lachine, Canada - לשין, קנדה

Death of a fatherDavid Meyer ZELIKMAN
1925 (5685) (Age 39 years)
Slobodka, Poland (Belarus) - סלבודקה, פולין (בלארוס)

Death of a wifeNettie WATNICK
October 11, 1963 (Tishrei 23, 5724) (Age 77 years)
Montreal, Canada - מונטריאל, קנדה

Note: Burial -
Death of a brotherChaim Eliyahu SELIGMAN
December 14, 1973 (Kislev 19, 5734) (Age 88 years)
Montreal, Canada - מונטריאל, קנדה

Note: Burial -
Nickname
Max

Death November 7, 1978 (Heshvan 7, 5739) (Age 92 years)
Montreal, Canada - מונטריאל, קנדה

Note: Burial -
Address

City: Montreal
State: Quebec
Country: Canada
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
elder brother
Isaac ZELIKMAN
יצחק זליקמן
Birth: 1876 (5636) 16Slobodka, Russia (Belarus)
Death: Slobodka, Russia (Belarus)
2 years
elder brother
8 years
himself
Mendel SELIGMAN
מנדל זליגמן
Birth: December 14, 1885 (Tevet 6, 5646) 25Dvinsk, Russia (Latvia)
Death: November 7, 1978 (Heshvan 7, 5739)Montreal, Canada
brother
sister
Family with Nettie WATNICK - View this family
himself
Mendel SELIGMAN
מנדל זליגמן
Birth: December 14, 1885 (Tevet 6, 5646) 25Dvinsk, Russia (Latvia)
Death: November 7, 1978 (Heshvan 7, 5739)Montreal, Canada
wife
son
Harold SELIGMAN
הרולד זליגמן
Birth: Lachine, Canada
Death: April 22, 1988 (Iyar 5, 5748)Montreal, Canada
daughter

DeathJewishGen World Burial Registry - Montreal, Back River Memorial Gardens
SourceDavid Seligman (Canada) - genealogical research
SourceMiriam Seligman Charron - personal testimony
SourceMark Seligman - genealogical research
Publication: Spencer B. Seligman Family Tree on http://www.macfamilytree.com/ (password protected)
Death
Burial - Montreal, Back River Memorial Gardens, King Edwards Section 7 November 1978 Line 21, Grave 10