Seligman Swartzman Gillis Sandman Joffe Yachad Lederman Fleishman

Israel SELIGMANAge: 69 years19161985

Name
Israel SELIGMAN
Hebrew
ישראל זליגמן
Given names
Israel
Surname
SELIGMAN
Birth May 11, 1916 (Iyar 8, 5676) 37
Birth of a half-brotherChild - 6 SELIGMAN
1917 (5677) (Age 7 months)
Lachine, Canada - לשין, קנדה

Death of a half-brotherChild - 6 SELIGMAN
1917 (5677) (Age 7 months)
Lachine, Canada - לשין, קנדה

Death of a motherFreda ULMESCHIK
March 24, 1918 (Nissan 11, 5678) (Age 22 months)
Lachine, Canada - לשין, קנדה

Note: Baron de Hirsch - De la Savane Cemetery
Birth of a half-brotherAbraham “Memel” SELIGMAN
June 15, 1920 (Sivan 29, 5680) (Age 4 years)
Montreal, Canada - מונטריאל, קנדה

Birth of a half-brotherJacob “Jakie” SELIGMAN
1921 (5681) (Age 4 years)
Montreal, Canada - מונטריאל, קנדה

Birth of a half-sisterSarah“Sally” SELIGMAN
1923 (5683) (Age 6 years)
Montreal, Canada - מונטריאל, קנדה

Death of a paternal grandfatherDavid Meyer ZELIKMAN
1925 (5685) (Age 8 years)
Slobodka, Poland (Belarus) - סלבודקה, פולין (בלארוס)

Death of a brotherJack “Yankel” SELIGMAN
September 18, 1965 (Elul 21, 5725) (Age 49 years)
Montreal, Canada - מונטריאל, קנדה

Note: Burial -
Death of a fatherChaim Eliyahu SELIGMAN
December 14, 1973 (Kislev 19, 5734) (Age 57 years)
Montreal, Canada - מונטריאל, קנדה

Note: Burial -
Death of a brotherHarry SELIGMAN
July 8, 1982 (Tamuz 17, 5742) (Age 66 years)
Montreal, Canada - מונטריאל, קנדה

Source: R109
Note: Burial -
Nickname
Bob

Hebrew: בובי
Death September 13, 1985 (Elul 27, 5745) (Age 69 years)
Montreal, Canada - מונטריאל, קנדה

Note: Burial -
Address788 Champagneur Ave. Montreal, Quebec Canada

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
elder brother
Harry SeligmanHarry SELIGMAN
הרי גטצל זליגמן
Birth: June 10, 1906 (Sivan 17, 5666) 28Lachine, Canada
Death: July 8, 1982 (Tamuz 17, 5742)Montreal, Canada
3 years
elder brother
Nathan Isaac SELIGMAN
נתן יצחק זליגמן
Birth: August 5, 1909 (Av 18, 5669) 31Lachine, Canada
Death: Montreal, Canada
5 months
elder brother
Jack “Yankel” SELIGMAN
יעקב זליגמן
Birth: January 1, 1910 (Tevet 20, 5670) 31Lachine, Canada
Death: September 18, 1965 (Elul 21, 5725)Montreal, Canada
5 years
elder sister
Fanny SeligmanFanny SELIGMAN
פני זליגמן
Birth: 1914 (5674) 35Lachine, Canada
Death: 1991 (5751)Montreal, Canada
2 years
himself
Israel SELIGMAN
ישראל זליגמן
Birth: May 11, 1916 (Iyar 8, 5676) 37Lachine, Canada
Death: September 13, 1985 (Elul 27, 5745)Montreal, Canada
Father’s family with Chana HERMAN - View this family
father
step-mother
half-brother
Abraham “Memel” SELIGMAN
אברהם זליגמן
Birth: June 15, 1920 (Sivan 29, 5680) 42Montreal, Canada
Death: November 5, 2012 (Heshvan 20, 5773)Montreal, Canada
19 months
half-brother
Jacob “Jakie” SELIGMAN
יעקב זליגמן
Birth: 1921 (5681) 42Montreal, Canada
Death: February 23, 2015 (Adar 4, 5775)Montreal, Canada
3 years
half-sister
Sarah“Sally” SELIGMAN
שרה זליגמן
Birth: 1923 (5683) 44Montreal, Canada
Death: August 25, 1988 (Elul 12, 5748)Montreal, Canada
-5 years
half-brother
Child - 6 SELIGMAN
ילד - 6 זליגמן
Birth: 1917 (5677) 38Lachine, Canada
Death: 1917 (5677)Lachine, Canada

DeathJewishGen World Burial Registry - Montreal, Back River Memorial Gardens
Death
Burial - Montreal, Back River Memorial Gardens, King Edwards Section September 1985 Line 18, Grave 17