Seligman Swartzman Gillis Sandman Joffe Yachad Lederman Fleishman

Rebecca Mira MARKSAge: 89 years18631952

Name
Rebecca Mira MARKS
Given names
Rebecca Mira
Surname
MARKS
Romanized
Riva Miriam
Hebrew
ריבה מירים מרקס
Married name
Rebecca Mira GILLIS
Birth 1863 (5623)
Kretinga, Lithuania - קרטינגה, ליטא

Alias
Mordechovitz

Hebrew: מורכוביץ
Religious marriageYechezkel Charles GILLISView this family
September 11, 1891 (Elul 8, 5651) (Age 28 years)
Kretinga, Russia (Lithuania) - קרינגה, רוסיה (ליטא)

Birth of a son
#1
Maurice Moshe GILLIS
1892 (5652) (Age 29 years)
Kretinga, Russia (Lithuania) - קרטינגה, רוסיה (ליטא)

Birth of a son
#2
Samuel Simon GILLIS
April 21, 1895 (Nissan 27, 5655) (Age 32 years)
Kretinga, Russia (Lithuania) - קרטינגה, רוסיה (ליטא)

Birth of a son
#3
Charles GILLIS
April 22, 1898 (Nissan 30, 5658) (Age 35 years)
Sunderland, England - סנדרלנד, אנגליה

Birth of a son
#4
Julius Joseph “Yudel” GILLIS
1899 (5659) (Age 36 years)
Sunderland, England - סנדרלנד, אנגליה

Birth of a son
#5
Herman GILLIS
1904 (5664) (Age 41 years)
Sunderland, England - סונדרלנד, אנגליה

Birth of a daughter
#6
Faith Fruma GILLIS
February 8, 1908 (Adar I 6, 5668) (Age 45 years)

Birth of a son
#7
Mendel GILLIS
1910 (5670) (Age 47 years)
Sunderland, England - סנדרלנד, אנגליה

Death of a sisterChaya MARKS
March 6, 1910 (Adar I 25, 5670) (Age 47 years)
Sunderland, England - סנדרלנד, אנגליה

Birth of a son
#8
Chaim Leib GILLIS
1912 (5672) (Age 49 years)
Glasgow, Scotland - גלסגו, סקוטלנד

Death of a sonMaurice Moshe GILLIS
April 14, 1917 (Nissan 22, 5677) (Age 54 years)
France - מלחמת העולם הראשונה

Cause: Killed in Action
Note: Corporal Maurice Gillis, 5th. Scottish Rifles.
Death of a brotherWolfe MARKS
May 3, 1917 (Iyar 11, 5677) (Age 54 years)
Arras, France - ארס סקרטור, צרפת - מלחמת העולם הראשונה

Cause: Killed in Action
Birth of a grandson
#1
Sydney Maurice GILLIS
October 23, 1921 (Tishrei 21, 5682) (Age 58 years)
Dundee, Scotland - דנדי, סקוטלנד

Birth of a grandson
#2
Harold GILLIS
February 2, 1925 (Shevat 8, 5685) (Age 62 years)
Dundee, Scotland - דנדי, סקוטלנד

Birth of a granddaughter
#3
Joyce Rene COHEN
1932 (5692) (Age 69 years)

Death of a husbandYechezkel Charles GILLIS
March 2, 1932 (Adar I 24, 5692) (Age 69 years)
Glasgow, Scotland - גלסגו, סקוטלנד

Publication: http://glasgowhebrewburialsociety.org/Sandymount/Index.htm
Text:
Gillis, Charles Date of Death: 02/03/1932 Hebrew Name: Yechezkel Ben Moshe Age: 65 Hebrew Date: 24-Adar1-5692 Address: 167 Hospital Street, Glasgow Burial Date: 02/03/1932 Section: D, Row: 14, Plot: 242 New Ref: R14-D004 Notes: also son Maurice Gillis 14/04/1917 who died in action in WWI
Birth of a grandson
#4
Charles Norman GILLIS
February 3, 1933 (Shevat 7, 5693) (Age 70 years)
Glasgow, Scotland - גלסגו, סקוטלנד

Birth of a granddaughter
#5
Carol COHEN
December 24, 1944 (Tevet 8, 5705) (Age 81 years)
Glasgow, Scotland - גלסגו, סקוטלנד

Residence
Address: 40 Nithsdale Road, Glasgow, Scotland
Death September 2, 1952 (Elul 12, 5712) (Age 89 years)
Glasgow, Scotland - גלסגו, סקוטלנד

Address: 40 Nithsdale Road, Glasgow
Publication: http://glasgowhebrewburialsociety.org/Glenduffhill/Index.htm
Text:
Gillis, Rebecca Date of Death: 02/09/1952 Hebrew Name: Riva Miriam Bas Reb Menachem Mendel Age: 89 Hebrew Date: 12-Ellul-5712 Address: 40 Nithsdale Road Burial Date: 03/09/1952 Section: F, Row: 16, Plot: 140 New Reference: R16-064
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
herself
sister
brother
Father’s family with an unknown individual - View this family
father
Family with Yechezkel Charles GILLIS - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: September 11, 1891 (Elul 8, 5651)Kretinga, Russia (Lithuania)
16 months
son
Maurice Moshe GILLIS
משה גיליס
Birth: 1892 (5652) 25 29Kretinga, Russia (Lithuania)
Death: April 14, 1917 (Nissan 22, 5677)France
3 years
son
Samuel Simon GillisSamuel Simon GILLIS
שמואל גיליס
Birth: April 21, 1895 (Nissan 27, 5655) 28 32Kretinga, Russia (Lithuania)
Death: 1959 (5719)Dundee, Scotland
3 years
son
Charles GILLIS
בצלאל צ'רלס גיליס
Birth: April 22, 1898 (Nissan 30, 5658) 31 35Sunderland, England
Death: May 28, 1973 (Iyar 26, 5733)Glasgow, Scotland
20 months
son
Julius Joseph “Yudel” GILLIS
יוסף יהודהגיליס
Birth: 1899 (5659) 32 36Sunderland, England
Death: January 1963 (Tevet 5723)Melbourne, Australia
6 years
son
4 years
daughter
Faith Fruma GILLIS
פיית פרומה גיליס
Birth: February 8, 1908 (Adar I 6, 5668) 41 45
Death: January 25, 1979 (Tevet 26, 5739)Glasgow, Scotland
3 years
son
Mendel GILLIS
מענדל גיליס
Birth: 1910 (5670) 43 47Sunderland, England
Death: July 29, 1960 (Av 5, 5720)Glasgow, Scotland
3 years
son
Chaim Leib GILLIS
חיים לייב גיליס
Birth: 1912 (5672) 45 49Glasgow, Scotland
Death: April 2, 2005 (Adar II 22, 5765)Glasgow, Scotland

DeathGlasgow Hebrew Burial Society, Glenduffhill Cemetery, 278 Hallhill Rd, Glasgow,
Publication: http://glasgowhebrewburialsociety.org/Glenduffhill/Index.htm
Text:
Gillis, Rebecca Date of Death: 02/09/1952 Hebrew Name: Riva Miriam Bas Reb Menachem Mendel Age: 89 Hebrew Date: 12-Ellul-5712 Address: 40 Nithsdale Road Burial Date: 03/09/1952 Section: F, Row: 16, Plot: 140 New Reference: R16-064
SourceHarold Davis - genealogical research
SourceLawrence Schmulian - genealogical research