Seligman Swartzman Gillis Sandman Joffe Yachad Lederman Fleishman

Samuel Simon Gillis

Samuel Simon GILLISAge: 6318951959

Name
Samuel Simon GILLIS
Hebrew
שמואל גיליס
Given names
Samuel Simon
Surname
GILLIS
Birth April 21, 1895 (Nissan 27, 5655) 28 32
Kretinga, Russia (Lithuania) - קרטינגה, רוסיה (ליטא)

Immigration
Sunderland, England USA

Hebrew: אנגליה
Hebrew: ארה"ב
Birth of a brotherCharles GILLIS
April 22, 1898 (Nissan 30, 5658) (Age 3)
Sunderland, England - סנדרלנד, אנגליה

Birth of a brotherJulius Joseph “Yudel” GILLIS
1899 (5659) (Age 3)
Sunderland, England - סנדרלנד, אנגליה

Birth of a brotherHerman GILLIS
1904 (5664) (Age 8)
Sunderland, England - סונדרלנד, אנגליה

Birth of a sisterFaith Fruma GILLIS
February 8, 1908 (Adar I 6, 5668) (Age 12)

Birth of a brotherMendel GILLIS
1910 (5670) (Age 14)
Sunderland, England - סנדרלנד, אנגליה

Birth of a brotherChaim Leib GILLIS
1912 (5672) (Age 16)
Glasgow, Scotland - גלסגו, סקוטלנד

Death of a brotherMaurice Moshe GILLIS
April 14, 1917 (Nissan 22, 5677) (Age 21)
France - מלחמת העולם הראשונה

Cause: Killed in Action
Note: Corporal Maurice Gillis, 5th. Scottish Rifles.
Birth of a son
#1
Sydney Maurice GILLIS
October 23, 1921 (Tishrei 21, 5682) (Age 26)
Dundee, Scotland - דנדי, סקוטלנד

Occupation
Cabinetmaker
January 1, 1924 (Tevet 24, 5684) (Age 28)
Address: 11 Smalls Lane, Dundee Scotland
Employer: Fisher, Gillis & Co.
Note: NOTICE OF DISSOLUTION.
Birth of a son
#2
Harold GILLIS
February 2, 1925 (Shevat 8, 5685) (Age 29)
Dundee, Scotland - דנדי, סקוטלנד

Death of a fatherYechezkel Charles GILLIS
March 2, 1932 (Adar I 24, 5692) (Age 36)
Glasgow, Scotland - גלסגו, סקוטלנד

Publication: http://glasgowhebrewburialsociety.org/Sandymount/Index.htm
Text:
Gillis, Charles Date of Death: 02/03/1932 Hebrew Name: Yechezkel Ben Moshe Age: 65 Hebrew Date: 24-Adar1-5692 Address: 167 Hospital Street, Glasgow Burial Date: 02/03/1932 Section: D, Row: 14, Plot: 242 New Ref: R14-D004 Notes: also son Maurice Gillis 14/04/1917 who died in action in WWI
Death of a motherRebecca Mira MARKS
September 2, 1952 (Elul 12, 5712) (Age 57)
Glasgow, Scotland - גלסגו, סקוטלנד

Address: 40 Nithsdale Road, Glasgow
Publication: http://glasgowhebrewburialsociety.org/Glenduffhill/Index.htm
Text:
Gillis, Rebecca Date of Death: 02/09/1952 Hebrew Name: Riva Miriam Bas Reb Menachem Mendel Age: 89 Hebrew Date: 12-Ellul-5712 Address: 40 Nithsdale Road Burial Date: 03/09/1952 Section: F, Row: 16, Plot: 140 New Reference: R16-064
Nickname
Sam, Simon

Death 1959 (5719) (Age 63)
Dundee, Scotland - דנדי, סקוטלנד

Burial
Dundee, Scotland - דנדי, סקוטלנד

Cemetery: Eastern Cemetery, Dundee
AddressDundee Scotland

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: September 11, 1891 (Elul 8, 5651)Kretinga, Russia (Lithuania)
16 months
elder brother
Maurice Moshe GILLIS
משה גיליס
Birth: 1892 (5652) 25 29Kretinga, Russia (Lithuania)
Death: April 14, 1917 (Nissan 22, 5677)France
3 years
himself
Samuel Simon GillisSamuel Simon GILLIS
שמואל גיליס
Birth: April 21, 1895 (Nissan 27, 5655) 28 32Kretinga, Russia (Lithuania)
Death: 1959 (5719)Dundee, Scotland
3 years
younger brother
Charles GILLIS
בצלאל צ'רלס גיליס
Birth: April 22, 1898 (Nissan 30, 5658) 31 35Sunderland, England
Death: May 28, 1973 (Iyar 26, 5733)Glasgow, Scotland
20 months
younger brother
Julius Joseph “Yudel” GILLIS
יוסף יהודהגיליס
Birth: 1899 (5659) 32 36Sunderland, England
Death: January 1963 (Tevet 5723)Melbourne, Australia
6 years
younger brother
4 years
younger sister
Faith Fruma GILLIS
פיית פרומה גיליס
Birth: February 8, 1908 (Adar I 6, 5668) 41 45
Death: January 25, 1979 (Tevet 26, 5739)Glasgow, Scotland
3 years
younger brother
Mendel GILLIS
מענדל גיליס
Birth: 1910 (5670) 43 47Sunderland, England
Death: July 29, 1960 (Av 5, 5720)Glasgow, Scotland
3 years
younger brother
Chaim Leib GILLIS
חיים לייב גיליס
Birth: 1912 (5672) 45 49Glasgow, Scotland
Death: April 2, 2005 (Adar II 22, 5765)Glasgow, Scotland
Family with Jeanie FISHER - View this family
himself
Samuel Simon GillisSamuel Simon GILLIS
שמואל גיליס
Birth: April 21, 1895 (Nissan 27, 5655) 28 32Kretinga, Russia (Lithuania)
Death: 1959 (5719)Dundee, Scotland
wife
son
Sydney Maurice GILLIS
מוריס סידני גיליס
Birth: October 23, 1921 (Tishrei 21, 5682) 26 23Dundee, Scotland
Death: 2003 (5763)Dundee, Scotland
3 years
son
Harold GILLIS
הרולד גיליס
Birth: February 2, 1925 (Shevat 8, 5685) 29 26Dundee, Scotland
Death: 2001 (5761)Dundee, Scotland

SourceNorman Gillis - genealogical research
SourceDundee Eastern Cemetery - Scotland
Publication: Cemetery Identification Cemetery ID: SCOT-00629 Cemetery Name: Eastern Cemetery Section: Cemetery Location Country: Scotland City: Dundee Cemetery Details Number of Burials: 153
SourceLawrence Schmulian - genealogical research
SourceDavid Bisset - personal testimony
Occupation
NOTICE OF DISSOLUTION. The Firm of FISHER, GILLIS, & CO., carrying on business as Cabinetmakers at 11 Smalls Lane, Dundee, of which the Subscribers David Fisher and Samuel Gillis were the only Partners, has been DISSOLVED as at 21st Apr il 1924, by mutual consent. The Subscriber Samuel Gillis will continue to carry on business as Cabinetmaker on his own account, and under the Firm name of FISHER, GILLIS, & Co., at the same address. The Subscriber Samuel Gillis is authorised to uplift all debts due to, and will discharge the whole debts and liabilities of, the Firm. Dated this 23rd day of April 1924. DAVID FISHER. SAMUEL GILLIS. JAMES M ' KAY. Licensed Broker, 56 Hawkhill, Dundee, JEAN GILLIS, 122 Hawkhill, Dundee, Witnesses to the Signatures of the said David Fisher and Samuel Gillis. THE EDINBURGH GAZETTE. MAY 2, 1924 http://www.edinburgh-gazette.co.uk/issues/14019/pages/629/page.pdf
Note
Sam fought with the American Forces in W.W.I---and received citizenship of U.S.A. and then returned to Scotland.