Seligman Swartzman Gillis Sandman Joffe Yachad Lederman Fleishman

Norina GILLISAge: 77 years18981976

Name
Norina GILLIS
Given names
Norina
Surname
GILLIS
Hebrew
נורינה נורה גיליס
Married name
Norina WULFSOHN
Birth June 12, 1898 (Sivan 22, 5658) 41 40
Oudtshoorn, South Africa - אודטסהורן, דרום אפריקה

Birth of a sisterLily GILLIS
September 18, 1899 (Tishrei 14, 5660) (Age 15 months)
Oudtshoorn, South Africa - אודטסהורן, דרום אפריקה

Birth of a sisterEthel GILLIS
1901 (5661) (Age 2 years)
Oudtshoorn, South Africa - אודטסהורן, דרום אפריקה

Birth of a brotherHarold GILLIS
1902 (5662) (Age 3 years)
Oudtshoorn, South Africa - אודטסהורן, דרום אפריקה

Birth of a brotherYechezkel Cecil GILLIS
1904 (5664) (Age 5 years)
Oudtshoorn, South Africa - אודטסהורן, דרום אפריקה

Death of a fatherSolomon GILLIS
August 18, 1904 (Elul 7, 5664) (Age 6 years)
Oudtshoorn, South Africa - אודטסהורן, דרום אפריקה

Death of a maternal grandmotherShiene Jeannette Jane BEHR
July 26, 1913 (Tamuz 21, 5673) (Age 15 years)
Newcastle, England - ניוקסטל, אנגליה

Address: Burial: Elswick Cemetery, St Johns Road, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE4 7TE England
Death of a brotherHarry Zvi GILLIS
November 29, 1918 (Kislev 25, 5679) (Age 20 years)
Oudtshoorn, South Africa - אודטסהורן, דרום אפריקה

Marriage of a siblingBernard Lawrence GILLISFreida Esther HOLZSCHNEIDERView this family
1924 (5684) (Age 25 years)
Oudtshoorn, South Africa - אודטסהורן, דרום אפריקה
Status: Married

Death of a brotherMorris GILLIS
May 23, 1947 (Sivan 4, 5707) (Age 48 years)
Oudtshoorn, South Africa - אודטסהורן, דרום אפריקה

Death of a brotherArthur GILLIS
March 10, 1953 (Adar 23, 5713) (Age 54 years)
Oudtshoorn, South Africa - אודטסהורן, דרום אפריקה

Publication: http://www.eggsa.org/library/main.php
Death of a brotherHarold GILLIS
August 30, 1958 (Elul 14, 5718) (Age 60 years)
Johannesburg, South Africa - יוהנסבורג, דרום אפריקה

Burial of a brotherHarold GILLIS
August 31, 1958 (Elul 15, 5718) (Age 60 years)
Johannesburg, South Africa - ווסט פארק, יוהנסבורג

Cemetery: West Park
Publication: Cemetery ID: SAFR-00871 Cemetery Name: Chevra Kadisha, Johannesburg Cemetery Location: Westpark Country: South Africa City: Johannesburg Number of Burials: 38083 Cemetery Description: Johannesburg Jewish Helping Hand & Burial Society
Text:
Surname Gillis First Names Harold Age 58 Year Born 1900 Died Date 30/08/1958 Date of Burial 31/08/1958 Site RFM157 Listing JHB Westpark Cemetery
Death of a motherAugusta SANDMAN
September 10, 1960 (Elul 18, 5720) (Age 62 years) Age: 102
Johannesburg, South Africa - יוהנסבורג, דרום אפריקה

Death of a brotherJulius GILLIS
March 8, 1967 (Adar I 26, 5727) (Age 68 years)
Cape Town, South Africa - קאפ טאון, דרום אפריקה

Death of a brotherYechezkel Cecil GILLIS
August 18, 1968 (Av 24, 5728) (Age 70 years)
Port Elizabeth, South Africa - פורט אליזבת, דרום אפריקה

Nickname
Norah

Hebrew: נורה
Death March 10, 1976 (Adar II 8, 5736) (Age 77 years)
Durban, South Africa - דורבן, דרום אפריקה

Publication: http://www.durbanshul.co.za/ http://www.durbanshul.co.za/CemeterySearch.aspx
Text:
Cemetery: Stellawood, Plot number: L53 Site L-53 Surname WULFSOHN First Names Norina Maiden Name Died Date 1976-03-10 Age 79
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: March 11, 1885 (Adar 24, 5645)Oudtshoorn, South Africa
3 years
elder brother
Morris GillisMorris GILLIS
מוריס משה גיליס
Birth: May 22, 1888 (Sivan 12, 5648) 30 30Oudtshoorn, South Africa
Death: May 23, 1947 (Sivan 4, 5707)Oudtshoorn, South Africa
19 months
elder brother
Harry GillisHarry Zvi GILLIS
הרי צבי גיליס
Birth: 1889 (5649) 31 31Oudtshoorn, South Africa
Death: November 29, 1918 (Kislev 25, 5679)Oudtshoorn, South Africa
2 years
elder brother
3 years
elder brother
Julius GILLIS
יהודה ג'וליוס גיליס
Birth: January 28, 1893 (Shevat 11, 5653) 35 35Oudtshoorn, South Africa
Death: March 8, 1967 (Adar I 26, 5727)Cape Town, South Africa
4 years
elder brother
Arthur GILLIS
ארתור אברהם גיליס
Birth: 1896 (5656) 38 38Oudtshoorn, South Africa
Death: March 10, 1953 (Adar 23, 5713)Oudtshoorn, South Africa
2 years
herself
Norina GILLIS
נורינה נורה גיליס
Birth: June 12, 1898 (Sivan 22, 5658) 41 40Oudtshoorn, South Africa
Death: March 10, 1976 (Adar II 8, 5736)Durban, South Africa
15 months
younger sister
LIly Gillis-LedermanLily GILLIS
לילי גיליס
Birth: September 18, 1899 (Tishrei 14, 5660) 42 41Oudtshoorn, South Africa
Death: August 30, 1997 (Av 27, 5757)Johannesburg, South Africa
2 years
younger sister
Ethel GILLIS
אטל גיליס
Birth: 1901 (5661) 43 43Oudtshoorn, South Africa
Death: June 5, 1982 (Sivan 14, 5742)Rustenburg, South Africa
2 years
younger brother
Harold GILLIS
הלל גיליס
Birth: 1902 (5662) 44 44Oudtshoorn, South Africa
Death: August 30, 1958 (Elul 14, 5718)Johannesburg, South Africa
3 years
younger brother
Yechezkel Cecil GILLIS
יחזקאל גיליס
Birth: 1904 (5664) 46 46Oudtshoorn, South Africa
Death: August 18, 1968 (Av 24, 5728)Port Elizabeth, South Africa

DeathDurban United Hebrew Congregation
Publication: http://www.durbanshul.co.za/ http://www.durbanshul.co.za/CemeterySearch.aspx
Text:
Cemetery: Stellawood, Plot number: L53 Site L-53 Surname WULFSOHN First Names Norina Maiden Name Died Date 1976-03-10 Age 79